Eudunda Show 2023 Results


These results are a summary.

SCOTT SCHAEFER MEMORIAL SPEED SHEAR

Novice
1st – Max Dreckow, 2nd – Floyd Wright, 3rd – Adam Schutz, 4th – Sheldon Keller.
Intermediate
1st – Ben Hams, 2nd – Jack Mosey, 3rd – Daniel Michelmore, 4th – Jake Schmidt.
Open
1st – David Jackson, 2nd – Rhys Erickson, 3rd – Liam Sander, 4th – Chris Pfeiffer.
Veteran
1st – Mick Dreckow, 2nd – Gerald Voight, 3rd – Adrian Schmidt, 4th – Ted Schiller
Young Shepherd Award – Floyd Wright
Best Graziers Award – Jack Mosey

PEDAL POWERED SHEARING

1st – David Jackson, Tom, James & Phil Noack
2nd – Craig Hoffmann, Paul Laucke, Mark Schutz & Dylan Lambert
3rd – Grant Doecke, Chris Pfeiffer, Max Dreckow & Floyd Wright

FARM TECH FARM FIT YOUNG FARMERS CHALLENGE

Juniors
1st – 2:27.52 Charlie Boxall, Lenny Geister, Marissa Ross, Archie Roebuck, Beau Prior, Bryce Heidrich
2nd – 2:30.14 Annabel Preston, Julia Ianson, Grace Schutz, Ayla Schutz, Ella Prosser, Kennedy Geister
3rd – 2:47.52 Ruby Preston, Hannah Noack, Archie Roebuck, Zoe Neal, Demi Mosey, Hannah White

Seniors
1st – 4:25.10 John Milde, Michael Scholz, Jade Mosey, Trevor Preston
2nd – 4:41.75 Jake Schmidt, Johno Schutz, Izzy Schiller, Charlize Waldhuter
3rd – 5:01.46 Jude Geister, Mitch Roebuck, Cameron Andrews, Jye Schutz

SHOW AMBASSADORS

Young Rural Ambassador – Hollie Preston
Rural Ambassador – Samuel Doering

YOUNG SHOWS AMBASSADOR QUEST

Mini Girls – 1st Ada Hoffmann
Sub Junior Girls – 1st Hannah Saegenschnitter, 2nd Grace Schutz
Junior Girls – 1st Ayla Schutz ,2nd Nellie Mepstead, 3rd Rubi Neumann
Mini Boys – 1st – Spencer Schutz
Sub Junior Boys – 1st Jobe Ross, 2nd Landen Heidrich
Junior Boys – 1st Xavier Tatt

EWE HOGGET COMPETITION

Best Hogget – Short Wool – Damien Jenke
Best Hogget – Long Wool – A & R Saegenschnitter
Best Pen of 3 – Short Wool – Damien Jenke
Best Pen of 3 – Long Wool – A & R Saegenschnitter
Producers Vote – Short Wool – JW & LA Sander
Producers Vote – Long Wool – A & R Saegenschnitter
Shearers Vote – Light View Trading

YOUNG JUDGES COMPETITION

Junior – 1st Bryce Heidrich, 2nd Stephanie Olsen, 3rd Ariel Rajkotwala

Senior – 1st Alison West 2nd Caitlin Mitchell 3rd Emi Huges

DOG JUMPING

Small Dogs
1st – 60cm Stephanie Olsen with Mini
2nd – 50cm Jono Niemz with Dusty
3rd – 40cm Seth Schutz with Eddie

Large Dogs
1st – 2.2m Lauren Freeman with Cobber – New Jumping record!
2nd – 2m Mitchell Mosey – Tilly
3rd – 1.5m Stevie Riley with Tildy

SERVICE RECOGNITION AWARDS

Individual Award – Judy Milde
Business Award – Country Fabric ‘N’ Things
Life Membership Natalie Scholz, Desiree Schulz

NORTHERN TRIANGLE SHOW JUMPING

Winner – Maddison Wissell

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE

Champion Open Wheat – Schutz Family Trust Champion
Open Cereals – Schutz Family Trust
Champion Open Legume – Schutz Family Trust
Champion Open Seed – Tanya Jaeger
Aggregate Open Grain – Schutz Family Trust
Champion Open Fodder – Schutz Family Trust Aggregate
Open Fodder – Schutz Family Trust
Champion Open Bundle for Grain Yield Exhibit – Schutz Family Trust
Aggregate – Neales Flat Agricultural Bureau Memorial – Schutz Family Trust
Champion Rosette Ag Produce Exhibit – Schutz Family Trust
Junior Champion Seed – M, H, L Saegenschnitter
Junior Champion Fodder – Rachel Schutz
Junior Bundle for Grain Yield – M, H, L Saegenschnitter
Aggregate – Junior Agricultural Produce – Rachel Schutz
Champion Rosette Junior Ag Produce Exhibit – Rachel Schutz

ARTS, CRAFTS & HOBBIES

Best Exhibit – Alannah Cheshire
Best Exhibit – Junior 17 yrs & under – Angela Jaeger
Best Exhibit – Junior – Primary Student – Maria I’Anson
Best Exhibit – Junior Primary Rec – Yr3 – Aleck Schutz
Best Exhibit – Junior Kindy & Pre-school – Angus Hancock
Best Exhibit – Junior 3yrs & under – Ruby Schutz

COOKERY & PRESERVES

Champion Preserve – Jams – Kathryn Batten
Champion Savoury Preserve – Lyndon Zerner
Aggregate Preserve – Kathryn Batten
Champion Junior Preserve – Leah Jaeger
Aggregate Preserve Junior – Xavier Tatt
Aggregate Cookery – Kathy Handke
Champion Cookery Exhibit – Melinda Wilkinson
Aggregate Cookery 17 yrs & under – Angela Jaeger
Champion Cookery Exhibit 17 yrs & under – Angela Jaeger
Aggregate Cookery 12 yrs & under – Xavier Tatt
Champion Cookery Exhibit 12 yrs & under – Xavier Tatt
Champion Cookery Exhibit 7 yrs & under – Curtis Hein

FLOWERS & PLANTS

Champion Open Pot Plant – Chris Doecke
Champion Pot Plant 17years & under – Hayley Keller
Aggregate Pot Plants – 17 yrs & under – Hayley Keller
Champion Pot Plant 10years & under – Bryce I’Anson
Aggregate Pot Plants – 10 yrs & under – Jonathan Niemz
Champion Long Stem cut Flower – Rex & Leah Liebelt
Champion Short Stem Cut Flower – Helen Vater
Champion Decorative Exhibit – Faye Schaefer
Champion Decorative – 17 Yrs & under – Hayley Keller
Aggregate Decorative – 17 yrs & under – Amalie Jenke
Champion Decorative – 10 Yrs & under – Addison Williams
Aggregate Decorative – 10 yrs & under – Harriet Mosey

FRUIT, VEGETABLES & PRODUCE

Champion Fruit & Veg – Classes 5001-5009 – Katie I’Anson
Champion Fruit & Veg – Classes 5010-5020 – Louise Jenke
Champion Fruit & Veg – Classes 5021-5033 – Murray Roocke
Champion Fruit & Veg – Classes 5034-5040 – Katie I’Anson
Champion Fruit & Veg – 17 Yrs & under – Grace Jenke
Aggregate Fruit & Veg – 17 Yrs & under – Harrison Jaeger

HOMEBREW

Champion Home Brew Felix Schiller

NEEDLEWORK

Champion Needlework – Creative Handwork – Tanya Jaeger
Aggregate Needlework – Creative Handwork – Tanya Jaeger
Champion Needlework – Over 65 Years – Elaine Schutz
Aggregate Needlework – Over 65 Years – Pat Williams
Aggregate Needlework – Homecraft – Tanya Jaeger
Champion Needlework – Quilting/Patchwork – Jan Owen
Aggregate Needlework – Quilting/Patchwork – Jan Owen
Aggregate Needlework – 17 Yrs & under – Angela Jaeger
Aggregate Needlework – 14 Yrs & under – Leah Jaeger
Champion Junior Needlework Exhibit – 10 Years & Under – Grace Schutz
Aggregate Needlework – 10 Yrs & under – Grace Schutz
Champion Needlework – Overall – Jan Owen

PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion Open Photograph – Robyn Bradbrook
Encouragement Award – Robyn Bradbrook
Most Imaginative Photo – Shane Przibilla
Aggregate – Open – Robyn Bradbrook
Best Set 3 Prints – Dez
Best Exhibit- 17 yrs & under – Ruby Twartz
Aggregate- 17 yrs & under – Ruby Twartz
Best Exhibit- Junior Primary Yr 4-6 – Ruby Milway
Aggregate- Junior Primary Yr 4-6 – Ruby Milway
Best Exhibit- Junior Pre-School – Yr 3 – Mason Schutz
Aggregate – Junior Pre-School – Yr 3 – Addison Williams

POULTRY & WATERFOWL

Best in Group A – LARGE SOFTFEATHER – Staci Dobson
Best in Group C – HARDFEATHER BANTAMS – Staci Dobson
Best in Group D – SOFT FEATHER BANTAMS – Staci Dobson
Best in Group E – WATERFOWL – Amanda Keller
Best in Group F – Farmyard Chooks – Amanda Keller
Best in Group G – Oxford OE Game – Staci Dobson
Champion Bird of Show – Staci Dobson
Reserve Champion Bird of Show – Staci Dobson
Junior Champion Bird of show – Georgia Keller
Junior Best in Show – Waterfowl – Hayley Keller

WOOL

Grand Champion Fleece of Show – Geoff Gellert
Reserve Grand Champion Fleece of Show – Sharlu Park
Aggregate – Neales Flat Agricultural Bureau Memorial – Sharlu Park

OLD BIKE – SHOW ‘N’ SHINE

Best British – Dickie Lynch – 1937 MAC Velocette
Best American – Keith Wissell – 1915 Excelsior
Best European – No Entry
Best Japanese – Chad Schutz – 1994 CR 250 Honda
Best Sidecar – No Entry
Oldest Bike on Display – Keith Wissell – 1915 Excelsior
Best Represented Club – No Entry

PS: Click Results Tab and then Select each section from the Drop Down Box

Scroll to Top